Admin

Magnet Programs by School

map of magnet schools

Elementary Schools

Geographic Area  Magnet Program Grades accepted
by application
-- Cromwell Valley Elementary
----
 Central S.T.E.A.M. K-2
--
 Chatsworth School
-- 
 Northwest S.T.E.A.M. K-2
--
Wellwood International
--  
Northwest International Studies K-2
--
Woodmoor Elementary
-- 
 Southwest International Studies K-1

Middle Schools

Geographic Area Magnet Program  Grades accepted 
by application 
__ Deep Creek Middle __
Southeast  21st Century Digital-Age Learning 6
 __ Deer Park Middle Magnet   __
Northwest  Earth/Space Science  6
Northwest  Fine Arts - Dance  6
Northwest   Fine Arts - Instrumental Music (Band)  6
Northwest  Fine Arts - Theatre Arts   6
Northwest  Fine Arts - Visual Arts   6
Northwest   Fine Arts - Vocal Music   6
Northwest   Mass Communications   6
Northwest    Spanish Language  6
 __ Golden Ring Middle __ 
 Northeast Health Sciences   6
 __ Lansdowne Middle  __ 
 Southwest Career & Professional Studies  6
 __ Loch Raven Technical Academy __ 
Central Conservation Sciences
 6
 Central Law & Finance  6
Central Performing Arts Exploration  6
Central Visual Arts  6
__  Middle River Middle __ 
Northeast International Studies  6
__  Northwest Academy of Health Science __ 
Northwest Health Sciences  6
 __ Parkville Middle __ 
Northeast Exploratory Program  6
 __ Southwest Academy  __ 
Southwest Science & Engineering  6
 __ Stemmers Run Middle __ 
Northeast International Studies  6
 __ Sudbrook Magnet Middle __ 
Northwest Environmental & Earth/Space Science  6
Northwest Performing Arts - Dance  6
Northwest  Performing Arts - Instrumental Music (Band)  6
Northwest  Performing Arts - Instrumental Music (Strings)  6
Northwest  Performing Arts - Vocal Music  6
Northwest  Visual Arts  6
Northwest  World Languages - French  6
Northwest  World Languages - Japanese  6
Northwest  World Languages - Spanish  6
 __ Windsor Mills Middle  __ 
Northwest International Studies  6

High Schools

Geographic Area Magnet Program   Grades accepted 
by application
   Chesapeake High  
 Southeast  Academy of Arts, Multimedia, & Communication  9
 Southeast Academy of Business & Information Technology   9
 Southeast Academy of Leadership & Humanities  9
 Southeast Academy of Science, Engineering, & Mathematics  9
   Eastern Technical High  
Northeast Academy of Health Professions 9
Northeast  Building & Construction Technology 9
Northeast  Culinary Arts 9
Northeast   Engineering Careers 9
Northeast  Information Technology - Networking
 9
Northeast  Interactive Media Production  9
Northeast  Law & Public Policy  9
Northeast  Teacher Academy of Maryland  9
  G.W. Carver Center  
Central Acting 9-11
 Central Carpentry Careers 9-10
Central Cosmetology 9
 Central Culinary Arts  9
Central Dance  9-11
Central Design & Production  9-11
Central Digital Instrumental Music  9-11
Central Information Technology & Interactive Media Production  9
Central  Literary Arts  9-11
 Central Visual Arts  9-11
Central Vocal Music  9-11
  Kenwood High  
 Northeast International Baccalaureate 9-10 
Northeast Sports Science Academy  9-10
  Lansdowne High  
Southwest Academy of Health & Human Services  9-10
Southwest Academy of Science, Engineering, & Information Technology  9-10
Southwest Dance (Academy of Arts & Communication)  9-10
Southwest Instrumental Music (Academy of Arts & Communication) 9-10
Southwest  Mass Communications (Academy of Arts & Communication)  9-10
Southwest  Theatre (Academy of Arts & Communication)  9-10
 Southwest Visual Arts (Academy of Arts & Communication) 9-10
 Southwest Vocal Music (Academy of Arts & Communication)   9-10
  Milford Mill Academy  
 Northwest Acting 9-10
 Northwest Automotive Service Technology 9-10
Northwest Building & Construction Technology 9-10
Northwest  Cosmetology 9-10
Northwest Dance 9-10
Northwest Design & Production  9-10
 Northwest Instrumental Music - Band  9-10
 Northwest Instrumental Music - Strings  9-10
 Northwest Literary Arts  9-10
 Northwest Visual Arts  9-10
 Northwest Vocal Music  9-10
  New Town High  
 Northwest International Studies 9-10 
  Overlea High  
Northeast Health Sciences  9-10
  Parkville High  
Northeast  Math, Science, & Computer Science  9-10
Northeast  Teacher Academy of Maryland  9
   Patapsco High & Center for the Arts  
Southeast  Acting 9-11
Southeast  Dance  9-11
Southeast  Design & Production 9-11
Southeast  Instrumental Music - Band 9-11
Southeast  Instrumental Music - Strings 9-11
Southeast  Literary Arts 9-11
Southeast  Visual Arts  9-10
Southeast  Vocal Music 9-11
  Randallstown High  
Northwest  Academy of Health Professions  9
Northwest  Multimedia Communications  9-10
  Sollers Point Technical High  
Southeast Academy of Health Professions  9-10
Southeast Automotive Service Technology  9-10
Southeast Baking & Pastry  9-10
 Southeast  Biomedical Sciences 9
 Southeast  Building & Construction Technology 9-10
 Southeast  Cosmetology 9-10
 Southeast  Culinary Arts 9-10
 Southeast  Diesel Truck & Power Systems  9-10
 Southeast  Information Technology - Computer Science  9-10
 Southeast   Information Technology - Networking  9-10
  Sparrows Point High  
 Southeast Environmental Studies 9-10
  Towson High  
 Central Law & Public Policy
  Western School of Technology  
 Southwest Academy of Health Professions
Southwest Automotive Service Technology
Southwest Cosmetology
Southwest Culinary Arts
Southwest  Environmental Science
Southwest Environmental Technology 
Southwest Graphic/Print Communications
 Southwest  Information Technology - Computer Science
 Southwest Information Technology - Networking
 Southwest Mechanical Construction/Plumbing Careers
 Southwest Sports Science Academy
  Woodlawn High  
 Southwest Early College
 Southwest Mathematics, Science, & Pre-Engineering  9-10